[]

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to comply with the data protection principles and the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR.

Means of collection of personal data

When you access our website, your personal data may be collected, either by your voluntary submission or by routine technical means. We do not use cookies.

Purpose of collection of personal data

The purposes of collection of your personal data include the need to fulfill the purposes stated at the time of collection of the data, to answer your enquiry, to communicate with you or to maintain our system security. We may also use the data collected to carry out our firm's direct marketing activities. If you wish to be excluded from our list of communication for direct marketing activities, please notify us by email at this email address: hww@howongnwong.com

Any personal data collected will only be used for the above mentioned and related purposes.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We have internal mechanism including policies and procedures to ensure accuracy, relevancy and updatedness for the purpose for which the personal data is to be kept or used. However, in case of any errors, omissions or changes in our personal data, you may amend your personal data according to the section headed Access to and correction of personal data" below.

Retention of Personal Data

It is our policy to retain personal data for a period which is no longer than is required to fulfill the purposes and, if applicable, any directly related purposes for which the personal data was to be collected or used except for those personal data in respect of which we are bound to retain pursuant to requirements imposed by law, statutes, law enforcement departments, competent authorities or regulatory bodies.

Security of Personal Data

We adopt appropriate measures and precautions to protect personal data against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, modification, erasure, disclosure or other use.

Use of Cookies

When you browse this website, cookies may be stored in your computer to enhance your experience in future visits of our website. We do not intend to use information collected (if any) from cookies to identify any person. You also have a choice not to accept the cookies but it may lead to disabling of certain functionality.

Disclosure of personal data

We will only disclose or transfer your personal data to third party if we have your consent or required by law, or we have previously informed you, or for protection of our rights and interests.

Access to and correction of personal data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data collected by us. All requests may be addressed to:

The Managing Partner,

Ho, Wong & Wong,

Solicitors & Notaries,

Suite 2508, Tower 1,

Lippo Centre,

89 Queensway,

Hong Kong.

Tel : ( 852 ) 2522 4088
Fax : ( 852 ) 2845 0229

e-mail : hww@howongnwong.com

 

 

 

ij INTERNATIONAL JURISTS, a global legal network of independent law firms